The Chamber Board of Directors and its sub-committees are organized to provide direction, action and resources in their assigned areas. Sub-committees report to the Board of Directors.

EXECUTIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE

  • President: Tim Helmke, Gritman Medical Center
  • Adina Bielenberg, SEL
  • Mike O’Brien, Best Western Plus University Inn
  • Gary Riedner, City of Moscow
  • George Skandalos, Sangria, Maialina, the Garden Lounge and Moscow Hotel

TOURISM AND MARKETING

To bring more visitors to the Moscow area; and encourage organizations to host their events/conferences in our community. This committee works on developing yearly promotional materials and activities including: Visitor’s Guide, Advertising Campaigns and Brochures.

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
  • Chair: Cami McClure, University of Idaho
  • Melanie Zimmer, Best Western Plus University Inn
  • Cara Christopher, EMSI
  • T-Jay Clevenger, Paradise Creek Bicycles
  • Elizabeth Prasil, Appearances Marketing and Promotions
  • Christine Gilmore, Kenworthy Performing Arts Centre
  • Jen Pfiffner, City of Moscow
  • Heather Niccoli, Home and Harvest Magazine
  • Colleen Lee, University of Idaho
  • Cherri Gentry, Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport
  • Erica Wagner, Appearances Marketing and Promotions
  • George Skandalos, Sangria, Maialina, the Garden Lounge and Moscow Hotel

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

To serve as the steering committee for Leadership Moscow and to coordinate future classes.

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Chair: Jim Miller. University of Idaho
  • Rebecca Sarmiento, Troy Insurance
  • Melissa Weitz, Amplify LLC
  • Jennie Hall, University of Idaho
  • Kendra Ewing, City of Moscow

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS

To provide opportunities for information exchange between Chamber members and governmental officials on a regular basis. To encourage cooperation and communication between government entities and the Chamber.

Please see the following link for endorsement request form:

Issue Endorsement Request Form

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Chair: Jamie Hill, Kenworthy Performing Arts Centre
  • Paul Kimmell, Avista Utilities
  • Gary Riedner, City of Moscow
  • Brad Flodin, Washington Trust Bank
  • Jennifer Wallace, Palouse Habitat for Humanity
  • Tony Snoddery, Sendator Crapo’s Office
  • Greg Bailey, Moscow School District
  • Adina Bielenberg, SEL
  • Troy Zakariasen, PACT EMS
  • Louise Regelin, AARP
  • Dulce Kersting-Lark, Latah County Historical Society
  • Hailey Lewis, SEL
  • Andrew Crapuchettes, Emsi

AUCTION COMMITTEE

To support and fundraise for the annual Moscow Chamber Foundation Summer Soiree Dinner and Auction.

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
  • Chair:  Tim Helmke, Gritman Medical Center
  • Christine Gilmore, Kenworthy Performing Arts Centre
  • Mike O’Brien, Best Western Plus University Inn
  • Corina Ritter, Best Western Plus Universty Inn
  • Kendra Ewing, City of Moscow
  • Melissa Castro, Howard Hughes
  • Tony Niccoli, Little Shop of Florals
  • Heather Niccoli, Home and Harvest Magazine
  • Brad Flodin, Washington Trust Bank

RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION

To assist in membership recruitment and retention, planning and promote member functions.

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
  • Chair:  Tim Helmke, Gritman Medical Center
  • Jennifer Wallace, Palouse Habitat for Humanity
  • Carol Price, BookPeople of Moscow
  • George Skandalos, Sangria, Maialina, the Garden Lounge and Moscow Hotel